Skip to main content
🇩🇪GDPR-compliant
Hire proven

Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant

experts in Germany, matched in minutes from 15,000 CVs with the power of AI.

Find freelancers who can design service processes, shape case management and knowledge workflows, and configure omnichannel support in Salesforce Service Cloud. Get fast, precise matching with vetted professionals who hold the Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant credential.

Meet FRATCH Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany

Verified expert

Stefan Bornemann

View profile

Senior HR Manager

Hövelhof
Stefan Bornemann

Last position:

Senior HR Manager at Walter AG (SANDVIK Group)

  • Strategic consulting and operational implementation of production and sales reorganization

  • Defining clear KPIs and metrics to measure efficiency gains and regular monitoring

  • Supporting and managing negotiations on operational changes while avoiding business transfers

  • Close coordination and negotiations with works councils and unions

  • Developing an HR roadmap and introducing new recruitment approaches and onboarding processes

  • Successfully negotiating and implementing reconciliation of interests and social plans without layoffs within 3–6 months each

  • Securing 40 new skilled workers within 6 months

  • Improved process execution by 34%, reduced onboarding times by an average of 2 days

Verified expert

Bhanu Prakash Avula

View profile

CRM and MarTech Expert

Poing
Bhanu Prakash Avula

Last position:

CRM and MarTech Expert at Merkle DACH

  • Configure and customize Salesforce Marketing Cloud, Braze, and Data Cloud to meet client-specific requirements, ensuring seamless deployment and scalability
  • Develop and maintain custom APIs, automation workflows, SQL queries, Liquid Script, AMP script, and SSJS scripts for data processing, personalization, and dynamic content
  • Design and implement multi-channel campaigns and customer journeys across email, SMS, push notifications, and in-app messaging
  • Build and maintain integrations with CRM systems, analytics platforms, data warehouses, and third-party tools using REST/SOAP APIs and connectors
  • Develop data models, ETL processes, and pipelines to synchronize data across systems, enabling a unified customer view and real-time engagement
  • Optimize platform performance by implementing error handling, logging, and monitoring mechanisms
  • Provide development support for campaign setup, deployment, and monitoring
  • Optimize customer journeys and automation workflows using Journey Builder, Audience Builder, and Automation Studio
  • Conduct A/B testing, performance analysis, and reporting to enhance campaign effectiveness and ensure maximum ROI
  • Design and maintain data extensions, segmentation strategies, and audience targeting rules for effective customer communication
  • Leverage Data Cloud capabilities to unify customer profiles, enable predictive analytics, and personalize customer interactions
  • Act as a technical SME, providing support for complex issues related to platform configuration, integrations, and campaign execution
  • Troubleshoot API integrations, scripting errors, automation failures, and data synchronization issues
  • Collaborate with vendors and internal teams to resolve critical issues and deploy fixes
  • Establish development standards, reusable templates, and best practices to ensure consistency and scalability
  • Document technical designs, workflows, configurations, and troubleshooting guides
  • Conduct training sessions and knowledge transfers to empower internal teams and clients
  • Develop custom dashboards and performance reports to track campaign metrics and data trends
  • Stay updated with Salesforce Marketing Cloud, Braze, and Data Cloud releases and industry trends
  • Evaluate and implement new tools and AI-powered solutions for predictive analytics, segmentation, and personalization
Verified expert

Taha Holawala

View profile

Senior Salesforce Developer

Berlin
Taha Holawala

Last position:

Senior Salesforce Developer at Eurofiber

  • Implemented Service Tickets functionality for the HOLAWAL Partner Portal, taking full ownership of the epic from architectural design to delivery
  • Conducted stakeholder meetings, defined solution approach, and developed a reusable dynamic LWC component that enables configurable flow creation through JavaScript file settings
  • Implemented the IP-VPN workflow as a new business product and managed its end-to-end delivery using Salesforce Communication Cloud
  • Designed and developed a customer-facing quoting mechanism enabling external customers to view and accept quotes seamlessly
  • Localized and enhanced the customer portal by implementing Dutch translations, improving usability and engagement for a major Dutch client
  • Designed a quote request submission flow for the customer portal using Balsamiq wireframing tool, ensuring all required details were captured upfront
  • Developed an order form flow using Lightning Web Components to capture products, linked services, and service locations
  • Configured Salesforce Industries CPQ by modifying existing products, adding new attributes, and implementing validations to enhance product customization and accuracy
  • Implemented Apex mocking using the FFLIB library to build efficient, maintainable, and high-coverage test classes
Verified expert

Ali Soltani

View profile

Salesforce Consultant

Hamburg
Ali Soltani

Last position:

Salesforce Consultant at Artemis Innovations GmbH

  • Replaced Oracle Service Cloud with Salesforce
  • Analyzed the existing data structure and developed a migration plan
  • Created data transformation flows using Pentaho (Spoon)
  • Analyzed processes and validation rules to prepare data migration focusing on service object data
Verified expert

Jannik Jespers

View profile

Freelance Salesforce Consultant & Developer

Cologne
Jannik Jespers

Last position:

Freelance Salesforce Consultant & Developer at Self-employed

  • Consulting and delivery of over 30 Salesforce projects (Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Experience Cloud, Pardot, Marketing Cloud)
  • Designing and setting up CRM architectures including requirements management, data modeling, and automation
  • Implementing custom solutions (Apex, LWC, Flows, integrations)
  • Developing interfaces with ERP, DMS, and email systems (SAP, Microsoft Dynamics, DocuWare, etc.)
  • Introducing agile project methods (Scrum, Kanban) in client projects
  • Coaching in-house Salesforce teams (admin and dev training)
Verified expert

Hannes Roth

View profile

Senior Architect & Project Administrator

Gmund am Tegernsee
Hannes Roth

Last position:

Senior Architect & Project Administrator at Logistics Service Provider

  • Redesign of Jira Service Management integrated with Assets and Opsgenie in day-to-day operations
  • Focus on a seamless transition to a new service desk
  • Conceptualization, process design, and implementation
  • Assistance with configuring asset management
Verified expert

Michèle Koch

View profile

Salesforce Solution Architect

Hamburg
Michèle Koch

Last position:

Salesforce Solution Architect at Stellwerk GmbH

  • Products: Sales Cloud, Field Service Lightning
  • Role: I took over the project from the previous partner to save it from failing. I had to re-built the custom architecture to ensure a stable and sustainable system. I built solutions to meet the clients business requirements and introduced Field Service Lightning to schedule Technicians and let them document appointments with the FSL Mobile App.
  • Methodology: Scrumban, Jira/ Confluence
  • DevOps: Salesforce Change Sets
  • Skills: Sales Process Management, Reporting, Field Service, FSL Mobile
Verified expert

Abdullah Bataray

View profile

Architect

Hamburg
Abdullah Bataray

Last position:

Architect at init SE

  • Designed and integrated 12 subsidiaries with individual sales processes into a shared Salesforce Sales Cloud instance
  • Planned and implemented the mapping of 12 organizational units including their specific business processes in Salesforce Sales Cloud
  • Architected and implemented a unified Sales Cloud solution for 12 different companies with individual requirements
  • Translated product owner requirements into user stories, tickets, and development packages
  • Designed, documented, and implemented sales processes in Salesforce
  • Migrated 6 entities from legacy systems into Salesforce, including planning and execution of the migration
  • Developed and implemented the data model as well as the sharing and permission concept for the Salesforce org

Discover over 15,000 top freelancers

Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant statistics

Aggregated from the professional profiles of matched freelancers.

Experience

15 years

Position duration

2.4 years

Positions per freelancer

9

Top business areas

Information Technology, Customer Service, Project Management

Top industries

Information Technology, Professional Services, Automotive

Certification focus areas

Information Technology, Customer Service, Sales

Bachelor's degree or higher

100%

Master's degree or higher

29%

Certifications per freelancer

11

Most common languages

German, English, Arabic

Speak two or more languages

89%

Based on our profile pool as of 26 Aug 2026.

Daily rate distribution

0 1 2 3 4
<€480 €640-​800 €800-​960 €960+

The chart shows how the daily rates of freelancers holding this certification in Germany are distributed, based on recent contracts on our platform. Each bar covers a rate range — its height shows how many freelancers charge within that range.

Average rates for Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany

Rates are based on recent contracts and do not include FRATCH margin.

1000
750
500
250
Rate comparison chart
Daily rate avg. 835 €

The average daily rate is the mean of all daily rates from recent contracts of comparable freelancers on our platform.

1000
750
500
250
Rate comparison chart
Median rate 820 €

The median daily rate is the middle value of all daily rates — half of comparable freelancers charge less, half charge more. Unlike the average, it is barely affected by outliers.

Calculated based on our freelancers’ daily rates as of 26 Aug 2026. Actual rates may vary depending on seniority level, experience, skill specialization, project complexity, and engagement length.

About the certification

What it covers

The Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant credential is for people who can plan and configure customer service solutions in Salesforce Service Cloud. It shows that the consultant understands how to turn service goals into a working setup that supports agents, supervisors, and customers.

Core strengths

  • Case management and support process design
  • Knowledge management and self-service setup
  • Channel routing and service operations
  • Reporting, dashboards, and service visibility
  • Data model choices that support service work

Typical profiles

Holders are often service consultants, CRM specialists, solution consultants, or Salesforce admins who work close to customer support teams. They usually know how service organizations think, what slows agents down, and how to configure Service Cloud so daily work becomes clearer and more consistent.

Knowledge areas

The certification points to practical knowledge of service console use, escalation handling, automation, macros, entitlements, and knowledge articles. It also reflects the ability to gather requirements, map business processes, and translate them into a Salesforce design that fits real support operations.

Why it matters for companies

For companies in Germany, this certification is a strong sign when a freelancer will join a support transformation, a Service Cloud rollout, or a cleanup of an existing setup. It is especially useful when teams need better case handling, clearer agent guidance, and service workflows that fit local business and language needs.

What to expect from a freelancer

A freelancer with this credential should be able to discuss service channels, user roles, routing logic, and the trade-offs between standard configuration and custom work. They should also be comfortable working with business stakeholders, support leads, and technical teams to deliver a stable service setup that agents can actually use.

Published on:
FRATCH GPT

FRATCH GPT delivers freelancer proposals with clear reasoning and transparent pricing in minutes, helping your hiring department quickly and compliantly find the best talent.

Give it a try:

Try FRATCH GPT

Frequently asked questions

Key details about Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant, drawn from the questions we get asked most.

A Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant has shown the ability to design and configure service solutions in Salesforce Service Cloud. The credential points to practical knowledge of case handling, service processes, knowledge, and support operations. It is a good signal that the person can turn service requirements into a workable setup.

The Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant goes beyond general administration and focuses on customer service design. A Salesforce admin may know the platform broadly, while this consultant is expected to understand service-specific choices such as routing, console use, escalation handling, and knowledge workflows. That makes it more relevant for support-led projects.

The Service Cloud Consultant certification fits people who work with customer support, CRM design, or Salesforce solution delivery. It is a strong next step for admins, consultants, and implementation specialists who want to work on service processes rather than sales-focused setups. It also suits professionals who regularly translate business needs into Salesforce configuration.

A freelancer with the Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant credential is most valuable in Service Cloud implementations, support process redesigns, and platform improvements for service teams. It also matters in projects that bring together case management, knowledge, agent productivity, and service reporting. Companies use it when they need cleaner operations, not just basic system setup.

In Germany, the Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant is a useful signal when you need someone who can work with local stakeholders and service teams. Look for proven experience with German-speaking users, structured workshop work, and remote collaboration if the project is distributed. The certification alone is not enough, but it is a strong filter for service-focused Salesforce work.

The Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant is mainly about consulting and solution design, not heavy coding. A holder should understand configuration choices, business processes, and how service features fit together. Coding knowledge can help on complex projects, but it is not the core of what this certification validates.

Preparation for the Service Cloud Consultant exam usually means hands-on work in Salesforce Service Cloud, not just reading theory. Candidates should be comfortable with service processes, common configuration options, and the business reasons behind design decisions. Real project exposure is often the best way to build the judgment this certification expects.

The Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant is part of Salesforce’s maintenance model, so certified professionals need to keep up with product changes. Renewal is handled through Salesforce release updates and related maintenance requirements rather than a completely new career path. That keeps the credential current as Service Cloud evolves.

The average hourly rate for freelancers with Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany is 104 €, which corresponds to a daily rate of about 835 € based on an 8-hour working day.

Of the freelancers with Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany, 100% hold at least a Bachelor's degree and 29% hold at least a Master's degree.

On average, freelancers with Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany have 15 years of professional experience, with a single engagement typically lasting around 2.4 years.

The most common languages among freelancers with Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany are German (89%), English (89%), and Arabic (11%).

The most common industries among freelancers with Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany are Information Technology (100%), Professional Services (78%), and Automotive (67%).

The most common business areas among freelancers with Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant in Germany are Information Technology (100%), Customer Service (67%), and Project Management (67%).

FRATCH Salesforce Certified Service Cloud Consultant main locations

Our freelancers and interim experts are at home across the DACH region — available on-site in the major business hubs or fully remote. Choose a location to discover matched specialists, local market insights and up-to-date availability.

Berlin Hamburg Munich Cologne Frankfurt Stuttgart Dusseldorf Leipzig Dortmund Essen Bremen Dresden Hanover Nuremberg

Request a free demo

Get in touch with the FRATCH team and we will get back to you within 4 hours.

Contact form

Would you rather directly get in touch?
We always have the time for a call or email!

FRATCH CEO avatar

Philipp Thomaschewski

FRATCH CEO

LinkedInFRATCH