Skip to main content
Top expert badge
Recommended expert
Profile header background

Gururaj (B) Rao-Senior Fullstack Developer

Gururaj (B) Rao - Senior Fullstack Developer - profile avatar
Profile header overlay
Bengaluru, India

Check rate

Experience

Jan 2025 - Jun 2025
Bengaluru, India

Senior Fullstack Developer

O2F Solutions for Infosys

Position summary
Senior Fullstack Developer at O2F Solutions for Infosys
Industries
Telecommunication
Business areas
Information Technology
  • Worked for O2F solutions (as subcon) for client Infosys's Telecom end client that has many microservices deployed on Azure cloud which provide many types of internet package services.
  • Implemented UI using AngularJS as per requirement.
  • Implemented backend services using Springboot, Microservices, REST, Kafka, Camel, Camunda, PostgreSQL, Cosmos DB, AKV, JDK17, Maven, Sonar, Jacoco, Intellij, GitHub Copilot and IDP.
  • Deployed using Jenkins pipeline on AKS and verified pods and application in 4 Dev and 4 Test environments during UAT testing.
  • Assisted in release cycle.
Oct 2023 - Feb 2024
Bengaluru, India

Individual Contributor

Tranway for Infosys

Position summary
Individual Contributor at Tranway for Infosys
Industries
Cosmetics
Business areas
Information Technology
  • Developed HIPMON dashboard and related services for L'Oreal end client through Tranway Inc.
  • Integrated TIBCO apps with Springboot applications using Java 8, Springboot, REST, Microservices, Kafka, MSSQL, Maven and AngularJS.
  • Processed data from TIBCO framework and wrote to MSSQL.
  • Configured and triggered processing from an AngularJS UI and provided views of processed data.
  • Utilized Docker and AKS service.
Sep 2022 - Feb 2023
Bengaluru, India

Individual Contributor

Trigent Software for Equinix

Position summary
Individual Contributor at Trigent Software for Equinix
Industries
Information Technology
Business areas
Information Technology
  • Developed AMP application for single point monitoring of all available infrastructure.
  • Implemented backend using Java 8, Springboot, REST, Microservices, Kafka, Oracle and Maven and frontend using ReactJS.
  • Deployed Java 11 in production.
  • Displayed infrastructure status in dashboard with submodules health monitoring using color indicators.
Feb 2022 - Sep 2022
Bengaluru, India

Lead Developer

Randstad for Pearson

Position summary
Lead Developer at Randstad for Pearson
Industries
Education
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
Explore Tech Lead
  • Maintained GPS and HNO applications comprising 60+ microservices and implemented change requests and new functionality.
  • Provided education-related services to single users, groups and institutions via microservices.
  • Worked with Java 8/11, Springboot, Microservices, REST, AWS ECS, ECR, Lambda, MongoDB, Gradle, Maven, Kafka, Jenkins, Git and ReactJS.
Jun 2021 - Feb 2022
Bengaluru, India

Developer Solution Architect

TechMahindra

Position summary
Developer Solution Architect at TechMahindra
Industries
Information Technology
Transportation
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
  • Migrated BNSF's EDI backend services module from mainframe to Springboot, generating EDI codes (417, 407, 998) and exposing REST API endpoints.
  • Developed UI in Angular 8 to create, modify and delete railcar freight orders between locations.
  • Deployed application on Docker containers with Kubernetes orchestrator in OpenShift cloud to scale based on load.
  • Utilized Java, Spring Boot, Spring MVC, REST, Microservices, Apache Camel, Kafka, Docker, Kubernetes, OpenShift, DB2, Gradle, Jenkins and Mockito.
Dec 2020 - Jun 2021
Bengaluru, India

Senior Fullstack Developer

Resolute AI for Sapient

Position summary
Senior Fullstack Developer at Resolute AI for Sapient
Industries
Insurance
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
  • Provided vehicle insurance services for Suncorp Australia.
  • Migrated application from monolith to microservice architecture.
  • Developed custom Angular 6 webpage to call REST backend services.
  • Deployed on Docker containers with Kubernetes orchestrator in OpenShift cloud for auto-scaling.
  • Utilized Java 8, Springboot, Microservices, OpenShift, Jenkins, Gradle, Docker, Kubernetes and PostgreSQL.
Feb 2020 - Sep 2020
Bengaluru, India

Senior Developer

Artech for JPMC

Position summary
Senior Developer at Artech for JPMC
Industries
Banking and Finance
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
  • Developed JPMC's GRE project backend services: PersonFinder and LocationFinder.
  • PersonFinder streamed occupancy data from GPRS-fitted desktop (LVDI) to React UI via Kafka.
  • LocationFinder displayed LVDI location on floor in UI.
  • Deployed on Docker, PCF with AppViewX as load balancer.
  • Utilized Java 8, Spring Boot, REST, PCF, Docker, Kafka, MariaDB, Dynatrace, Apigee, Microservices, Zuul, Swagger, ReactJS and MongoDB.
May 2018 - Oct 2019
Bengaluru, India

Senior Developer

Varite for Dell

Position summary
Senior Developer at Varite for Dell
Industries
Information Technology
Business areas
Information Technology
  • Developed Dell's Oracle payment gateway settlement OM integration.
  • Integrated credit card services (Amex, First Data, DC) asynchronously via IBM MQ with 30-minute SLA and PayPal synchronously.
  • Designed and developed log management using ELK.
  • Utilized Java, Springboot, RESTful, Microservices, IBM MQ, ELK Beat, Zuul Gateway, Swagger and Oracle.
Jan 2018 - Apr 2018
Mysuru, India

Senior Developer

Unilog Solutions Mysore

Position summary
Senior Developer at Unilog Solutions Mysore
Industries
Information Technology
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
  • Customized CIMM ESB product to read backend ERP data tables and provide output via RESTful services.
  • Added implementation code for new client integrations with unit test cases.
  • Ensured high security and cloud deployment readiness.
  • Utilized Java 8, Springboot, REST, SVN, Oracle and Hibernate.
Apr 2017 - Aug 2017
Bengaluru, India

Senior Developer

Genisys for IBM

Position summary
Senior Developer at Genisys for IBM
Industries
Information Technology
Business areas
Information Technology
  • Developed confidential data delivery project for IBM using Java, Springboot, Hibernate and RESTful APIs.
  • Deputed to IBM client project to cater sensitive data to frontend through REST APIs.
  • Utilized SVN, Oracle and Hibernate.
Jul 2012 - Dec 2016
Bengaluru, India

Senior Developer

Schneider Electric

Position summary
Senior Developer at Schneider Electric
Industries
Energy
Manufacturing
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
  • PES Project: Developed Schneider's e-commerce web app to display and sell electric switches, UPS and accessories.

  • Implemented I18N for 60+ countries and SEO features aggregating data from various resources.

  • Handled coding, unit testing, requirement gathering with PO and high-level documentation.

  • Utilized JIRA, Maven, Git, J2EE, Java 7, Spring, Web Services, JUnit, Jenkins, SDL (WCM), Sonar, HTML5, CSS, and JavaScript.

  • Quasar MES Project: Developed barcode and serial number tracker app hosted on four decentralized servers supporting 40+ country factories.

  • Utilized Java 7, Swing, Windows 10 and Sonar.

Sep 2010 - Jul 2012
Bengaluru, India

Software Engineer

Magna Infotech

Position summary
Software Engineer at Magna Infotech
Industries
Banking and Finance
Information Technology
Business areas
Information Technology
Product Development
  • Worked on Altisource Financials project to display loan tariff options to customers.
  • Implemented code changes for new tariff types and supported application during customer issues.
  • Utilized Java 6, Spring, Struts2, AJAX, HTML, JavaScript and CSS.
Aug 2007 - Mar 2009
Bengaluru, India

Software Engineer

Mphasis

Position summary
Software Engineer at Mphasis
Industries
Telecommunication
Business areas
Information Technology
  • Developed Vodafone-DE ePOS and VORAS modules to set customer tariffs in outlets and retail shops.
  • Built web-based app using Spring, HTML, JavaScript UI and Swing UI.
  • Responsibilities included coding per specifications, attending weekly meetings, unit testing and deploying to QA and production.
  • Utilized Java, Spring, HTML, JavaScript, CSS and Swing.

Industry experience

See where this freelancer has spent most of their professional time.

Experienced in Information Technology, Energy, Manufacturing, Banking and Finance, Telecommunication, and Cosmetics.

Information Technology
Energy
Manufacturing
Banking and Finance
Telecommunication
Cosmetics
Profile match chart

Business area experience

See which departments and functions this freelancer has contributed to most.

Experienced in Information Technology and Product Development.

Information Technology
Product Development
Profile match chart

Summary

Overall 11+ years of total IT experience, 9.5+ years of JAVA/J2EE development experience in Java11/Java17, SpringBoot/Spring, Restful API's, Microservices, Kafka Docker/K8S, Azure/AWS, JPA/Hibernate, Mysql, Mssql,Oracle, Postgre sql MongoDB, Javascript, HTML5, CSS3 / ReactJS, AngularJS, etc

Skills

  • Java
  • Spring Boot
  • Restfull Api
  • Microservices
  • Aws
  • Kafka
  • Reactjs
  • Docker
  • Sql
  • Kubernatees
  • Nosql
  • Azure
  • Java8/Java11
  • Springboot
  • Spring Mvc
  • Restfull
  • Microservice
  • Apache Camel
  • K8s
  • Openshift
  • Db2
  • Gradle
  • Jenkins
  • Mockito

Languages

English
Advanced
Hindi
Advanced

Education

Aug 1994 - Aug 1998

MIT Manipal (MAHE)

BE · E&C · Udupi, India · 60% Aggregate

Statistics

Experience

Total positions 13
Experience in Information Technology 5 y
Avg length 1 y
Longest experience 4 y 5 m

Global experience

Countries worked in 1 (India)
Primary country India

Expertise

Recent roles Senior Fullstack Developer, Individual Contributor, Lead Developer
Main industries Information Technology, Energy, Manufacturing
Main business areas Information Technology, Product Development

Qualifications

Highest degree Bachelor

Profile

Member since
Last update
Need a freelancer? Find your match in seconds.
Try FRATCH GPT
More actions

Frequently asked questions

Have questions? Find more information here.

Gururaj is based in Bengaluru, India and prefers 100% remote projects.

Gururaj speaks the following languages: English (Advanced), Hindi (Advanced).

Gururaj has at least 13 years of experience. During this time, Gururaj has worked in at least 6 different roles and for 13 different companies. The average length of individual experience is 1 year. Note that Gururaj may not have shared all experience and actually has more experience.

Based on recent experience, Gururaj would be well-suited for roles such as: Senior Fullstack Developer, Individual Contributor, Lead Developer.

Gururaj's most recent position is Senior Fullstack Developer at O2F Solutions for Infosys.

In recent years, Gururaj has worked for O2F Solutions for Infosys, Tranway for Infosys, Trigent Software for Equinix, Randstad for Pearson, and TechMahindra.

Gururaj is most experienced in industries like Information Technology, Energy, and Manufacturing. Gururaj also has some experience in Banking and Finance, Telecommunication, and Transportation.

Gururaj is most experienced in business areas like Information Technology and Product Development.

Gururaj has recently worked in industries like Information Technology, Transportation, and Education.

Gururaj has recently worked in business areas like Information Technology and Product Development.

Gururaj holds a Bachelor in E&C from MIT Manipal (MAHE).

The availability of Gururaj needs to be confirmed.

Daily rate distribution

0 1 2 3 4
<€320 €320-​480 €480-​640 €640-​800 €960+

The rates shown represent the typical market range for freelancers in this position based on recent contracts on our platform.

Average rates for similar positions

Rates are based on recent contracts and do not include FRATCH margin.

600
450
300
150
Rate comparison chart
Daily rate avg. 466 €

The average daily rate is the mean of all daily rates from recent contracts of comparable freelancers on our platform.

600
450
300
150
Rate comparison chart
Median rate 500 €

The median daily rate is the middle value of all daily rates — half of comparable freelancers charge less, half charge more. Unlike the average, it is barely affected by outliers.

Calculated based on our freelancers’ daily rates as of 27 Aug 2026. Actual rates may vary depending on seniority level, experience, skill specialization, project complexity, and engagement length.